|
ENDEAVOUR AWARD HISTORY
Many of the best science fiction and fantasy writers in North America live in the Pacific Northwest. The Endeavour Award was funded by Portland-area writers and readers of science fiction and fantasy in 1996 and chartered by OSFCI. The Award honors the authors of distinguished science fiction or fantasy books, either novels or a single-author collections of stories, created by writers living and working in the Pacific Northwest. (Oregon, Washington, Idaho, British Columbia, The Yukon, and Alaska.) The Award first was presented in 1999 and is presented at OryCon for books published during the previous year.
The Award is dedicated to helping science fiction and fantasy writers living in the Pacific Northwest produce the best literature in the field. We seek to encourage new writers and bring new readers to books created in the Pacific Northwest. We do this through grants to finalists and winners and by recognizing and publicizing science fiction and fantasy written by Pacific Northwest authors. Beginning at the 2001 OryCon, we expanded our activity to encourage new science fiction and fantasy writers by involving Award finalists in writers workshops.
2021 ENDEAVOUR AWARD WINNER
How to Get to Apocalypse by Erica L. Satifka (Fairwood Press)
The winner received a $1000 grant and an
etched glass plaque produced by Kent,
Washington, artist Ashley J. Harper
|
FINALISTS FOR 2021
Calculated Risks by Seanan McGuire (Daw)
On Fragile Waves by E. Lily Yu (Erewhon Books)
Jade Legacy by Fonda Lee (Orbit)
Blood of the Chosen by Django Wexler (Orbit)
|
JUDGES FOR THE 2021 AWARD
Fran Wilde
Andy Duncan
Catherine Asaro
|
2020 ENDEAVOUR AWARD WINNERS
What The Wind Brings by Matthew Hughes, Pulp Literature Press
The Witch's Kind by Louisa Morgan, Redhook
The winners each received a $500 grant and an
etched glass plaque produced by Kent,
Washington, artist Ashley J. Harper
|
FINALISTS FOR 2020
Merlin Redux by Dave Duncan, Night Shade Books
Middlegame by Seanan McGuire, Tor Books
Shadow Stitcher by Misha Handman, Edge Science Fiction and Fantasy Publishing
|
JUDGES FOR THE 2020 AWARD
Michael Capobianco
John G. Hemry
Rosemary Claire Smith
|
2019 ENDEAVOUR AWARD WINNER
Blood Orbit by K.R. Richardson, Pyr Books
The winner received a $1000 grant and an
etched glass plaque produced by Kent,
Washington, artist Ashley J. Harper
|
FINALISTS FOR 2019
The Girl in the Green Silk Gown by Seanan McGuire, Daw Books
Irontown Blues by John Varley, Ace Books
Moonshine by Jasmine Gower, Angry Robot
Trial by Treason by Dave Duncan, Night Shade Books
|
JUDGES FOR THE 2019 AWARD
Kij Johnson
Linda Nagata
Bud Sparhawk
|
2018 ENDEAVOUR AWARD WINNER
The Cold Eye by Laura Anne Gilman, Saga Press
The winner received a $1000 grant and an
etched glass plaque produced by Kent,
Washington, artist Ashley J. Harper
|
FINALISTS FOR 2018
Cross Town by Loren W. Cooper, Xeno Books
Ironfoot by Dave Duncan, Night Shade Books
Portal of 1000 Worlds by Dave Duncan, Open Road Integrated Media
A Secret History of Witches by Louisa Morgan, Orbit US
|
JUDGES FOR THE 2018 AWARD
Elizabeth Bear
James Patrick Kelly
Christopher Rowe
|
2017 ENDEAVOUR AWARD WINNERS
Dreams of Distant Shores by Patricia McKillip, Tachyon
Lovecraft Country by Matt Ruff, Harper
The winners each received a $500 grant and an
etched glass plaque produced by Kent,
Washington, artist Ashley J. Harper
|
FINALISTS FOR 2017
Arabella of Mars by David D. Levine, Tor Books
Eocene Station by Dave Duncan, Five Rivers Publishing
Waypoint Kangaroo by Curtis Chen, Thomas Dunne Books/St Martin's Press
|
JUDGES FOR THE 2017 AWARD
Ginjer Buchanan
John R. Douglas
Andy Duncan
|
2016 ENDEAVOUR AWARD WINNER
Edge of Dark by Brenda Cooper (eSpec Books)
The winner received a $1,000 grant and an
etched glass plaque produced by Kent,
Washington, artist Ashley J. Harper
|
FINALISTS FOR 2016
Irona 700 by Dave Duncan (Open Road Integrated Media)
The Price of Valor by Django Wexler (Roc Books)
Silver on the Road by Laura Anne Gilman (Saga Press)
Tracker by C.J. Cherryh (Daw Books)
|
JUDGES FOR THE 2016 AWARD
Jack McDevitt
Michaela Roessner
Gordon Van Gelder
|
2015 ENDEAVOUR AWARD WINNER
Last Plane to Heaven by Jay Lake (Tor Books)
The winner received a $1,000 grant and an
etched glass plaque produced by Kent,
Washington, artist Ashley J. Harper
|
FINALISTS FOR 2015
Metatropolis by Ken Scholes and Jay Lake (WordFire Press)
Night Broken by Patricia Briggs (Ace Books)
Our Lady of the Islands by Shannon Page and Jay Lake (Per Aspera Press)
The Shadow Throne by Django Wexler (Roc Books)
|
JUDGES FOR THE 2015 AWARD
Russell Davis
Esther Friesner
Fran Wilde
|
2014 ENDEAVOUR AWARD WINNERS
Nexus by Ramez Naam (Angry Robot)
Requiem by Ken Scholes (Tor Books)
The winners received a $1,000 grant and an
etched glass plaque produced by Kent,
Washington, artist Ashley J. Harper
|
FINALISTS FOR 2014
King of Swords by Dave Duncan (47North)
Meaning of Luff by Matthew Hughes (CreateSpace)
Protector by C.J. Cherryh (DAW Books)
|
JUDGES FOR THE 2014 AWARD
Catherine Asaro
Scott Edelman
Matthew Johnson
|
2013 ENDEAVOUR AWARD WINNER
Goodbye For Now by Laurie Frankel (Doubleday)
The winner received a $1,000 grant and an
etched glass plaque produced by Kent,
Washington, artist Ashley J. Harper
|
FINALISTS FOR 2013
After the Fall, Before the Fall, During the Fall by Nancy Kress (Tachyon Publications)
Amped by Daniel H. Wilson (Doubleday)
The Blinding Knife by Brent Weeks (Orbit US)
Costume Not Included by Matthew Hughes (Angry Robot)
|
JUDGES FOR THE 2013 AWARD
Noreen Doyle
Susan Forest
John Scalzi
|
2012 ENDEAVOUR AWARD WINNER
City of Ruins by Kristine Kathryn Rusch (Pyr)
The winner received a $1,000 grant and an
etched glass plaque produced by Kent,
Washington, artist Ashley J. Harper
|
FINALISTS FOR 2012
Anna Dressed in Blood by Kendare Blake (Tor)
River Marked by Patricia Briggs (Ace)
Robopocalypse by Daniel H. Wilson (Doubleday)
When the Saints by Dave Duncan (Tor)
|
JUDGES FOR THE 2012 AWARD
Gregory Benford
Lawrence M. Schoen
Susan Shwartz
|
2011 ENDEAVOUR AWARD WINNER
Dreadnought by Cherie Priest
The winner received a $1,000 grant and an etched glass plaque
produced by Florida artist Ashley J. Harper
|
FINALISTS FOR 2011
A Cup of Normal by Devon Monk
The Bards of Bone Plain by Patricia McKillip
Black Prism by Brent Weeks
Dreadnought by Cherie Priest
Silver Borne by Patricia Briggs
|
JUDGES FOR THE 2011 AWARD
John Joseph Adams
Bud Sparhawk
Jo Walton
|
2010 ENDEAVOUR AWARD WINNER
Mind Over Ship by David Marusek
The winner received a $1,000 grant and an etched glass plaque
produced by Kent, Washington, artist Ashley J. Harper
|
FINALISTS FOR 2010
City Without End by Kay Kenyon
Eyes Like Sky and Coal and Moonlight by Cat Rambo
Hunting Ground by Patricia Briggs
Push of the Sky by Camille Alexa
|
JUDGES FOR THE 2010 AWARD
Robin Wayne Bailey
Laura Anne Gilman
Madeleine Robins
|
2009 ENDEAVOUR AWARD WINNER
Space Magic by David D. Levine
The winner received a $1,000 grant and an etched glass plaque
produced by Kent, Washington, artist Ashley J. Harper
|
FINALISTS FOR 2009
Anathem by Neal Stephenson
Ill Met in the Arena by Dave Duncan
Long Walks, Last Flights and Other Stories by Ken Scholes
A World Too Near: Book Two of the Entire and the Rose by Kay Kenyon
|
JUDGES FOR THE 2009 AWARD
Joe Haldeman
John Helfers
Sarah Zettel
|
2008 ENDEAVOUR AWARD WINNER
The Silver Ship and the Sea by Brenda Cooper
The winner received a $1,000 grant and an etched glass plaque
produced by Kent, Washington, artist Ashley J. Harper
|
FINALISTS FOR 2008
The Book of Joby by Mark J. Ferrari
Bright of the Sky: Book One of the Entire and the Rose by Kay Kenyon
Not Flesh Nor Feathers by Cherie Priest
Powers by Ursula K. LeGuin
|
JUDGES FOR THE 2008 AWARD
Ellen Asher
Steven Barnes
Russell Davis
|
2007 ENDEAVOUR AWARD WINNER Forest Mage by Robin Hobb
The winner received a $1,000 grant and an etched glass plaque produced by Kent, Washington, artist Ashley J. Harper
|
FINALISTS FOR 2007
Children of Chaos by Dave Duncan
Fortress of Ice by C.J. Cherryh
Horizon by Mary Rosenblum
Spirits that Walk in Shadow by Nina Kiriki Hoffman
|
JUDGES FOR THE 2007 AWARD
Adam-Troy Castro
Claude Lalumiere
John G Hemry
|
2006 ENDEAVOUR AWARD WINNER Anywhere But Here by Jerry Oltion
The winner received a $1,000 grant and an etched glass plaque produced by Kent, Washington, artist Ashley J. Harper
|
FINALISTS FOR 2006
Counting Heads, by David Marusek
Destroyer, by C.J. Cherryh
Fledgling: A Novel, by Octavia E. Butler
Quantico, by Greg Bear
|
JUDGES FOR THE 2006 AWARD
James D. Macdonald
Elisabeth Moon
Lawrence Watt-Evans
|
2005 ENDEAVOUR AWARD WINNER The Child Goddess by Louise Marley
The winner received a $1,000 grant and an etched glass plaque produced by Kent, Washington, artist Ashley J. Harper
|
FINALISTS FOR 2005
Alphabet of Thorn, by Patricia McKillip
Paradise Passed, by Jerry Oltion
The Secrets of Jin-Shei, by Alma Alexander
Two Trains Running, by Lucius Shepard
|
JUDGES FOR THE 2005 AWARD
Allen Steele
Susan Shwartz
Nalo Hopkinson
|
2004 ENDEAVOUR AWARD WINNER Red Thunder by John Varley
The winner received a $1,000 grant and an etched glass plaque produced by Kent, Washington, artist Ashley J. Harper
|
FINALISTS FOR 2004
A Stir of Bones by Nina Kiriki Hoffman Dragonmaster: Book Two - Knighthood of the Dragon by Chris Bunch Storyteller by Amy Thomson Time Travelers, Ghosts and Other Visitors by Nina Kiriki Hoffman
|
JUDGES FOR THE 2004 AWARD
Gardner Dozois Sheila Finch Jennifer Heddle
|
2003 ENDEAVOUR AWARD WINNERS The Disappeared by Kristine Kathryn Rusch Lion's Blood by Steven Barnes
The winners each received a $500 grant and an etched glass plaque produced by Kent, Washington, artist Ashley J. Harper
|
FINALISTS FOR 2003
The Maquisarde by Louise Marley Solitaire by Kelley Eskridge Technogenisis by Syne Mitchell
|
JUDGES FOR THE 2003 AWARD
Martin H. Greenberg Joe Haldeman Douglas Smith
|
2002 ENDEAVOUR AWARD WINNER Tales From Earthsea by Ursula K. Le Guin
The winner received a $1,000 grant and an etched glass plaque produced by Kent, Washington, artist Ashley J. Harper
|
FINALISTS FOR 2002
The Free Lunch by Spider Robinson Getaway Special by Jerry Oltion Homefall by Chris Bunch Past the Size of Dreaming by Nina Kiriki Hoffman The Year the Cloud Fell by Kurt R.A. Giambastiani
|
JUDGES FOR THE 2002 AWARD
Howard Hendrix Harry Turtledove Elisabeth Vonarburg
|
2001 ENDEAVOUR AWARD WINNERS The Telling by Ursula K. Le Guin The Glass Harmonica by Louise Marley
The winners divided the $1,000 prize with each receiving an etched glass plaque produced by Kent, Washington, artist Ashley J. Harper
|
FINALISTS FOR 2001Storm Force by Chris Bunch Wind Over Heaven and Other Dark Tales by Bruce Holland Rogers Terminal Visions by Richard Paul Russo
|
JUDGES FOR THE 2001 AWARDDave Duncan Elizabeth Hand Michael P. Kube-McDowell
|
2000 ENDEAVOUR AWARD WINNER Darwin's Radio by Greg Bear
|
FINALISTS FOR 2000Calculus of Angels by J. Gregory Keyes The Mad Ship by Robin Hobb A Red Heart of Memories by Nina Kikiri Hoffman The Terrorists of Irustan by Louise Marley
|
JUDGES FOR THE 2000 AWARDTerry Bisson Gordon Van Gelder Josepha Sherman
|
1999 ENDEAVOUR AWARD WINNER Dinosaur Summer by Greg Bear
|
FINALISTS FOR 1999Golden Globe by John Varley The Good Children by Kate Wilheim Iron Shadows by Steve Barnes Ship of Magic by Robin Hobb
|
JUDGES FOR THE 1999 AWARDJohn Barnes Edward Bryant Esther M. Friesner
|
|